Your browser version is outdated. We recommend that you update your browser to the latest version.

Translate this page

For Braille, large print or audio, please contact us.

 

Eco Schools Bronze AwardEco Schools Bronze Award

 

Governing Body 

The Foundation of Leeming and Londonderry CP and Pickhill CE Primary School’s Governing Body is responsible for the following 3 strategic functions:
  • Ensuring the clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction
  • Holding the headteacher to account for the educational performance of the school and its pupils
  • Overseeing the financial performance of the school and making sure its money is well-spent.
The Governing Body appoints the headteacher and delegates the day-to-day running of the school to her.

The Governing Body currently meets six times per year. The resources committee meets three times a year with the focus on the strategic financial planning for the school. 

The Clerk to the Governors is provided through our SLA with the local authority and is currently Jonathan Spencer. 

There are 11 governors, consisting of:
  • Headteacher
  • One Local Authority Governor (who is nominated by the Local Authority);
  • Two Parent Governors (who are parents of current or recent pupils and are elected by parents);
  • Four Co-opted Governors (who are asked to join the Governing Body due to specific skills that they possess);
  • One Staff Governor 
  • One Foundation Governor (appointed by the Diocese of Leeds) 
  • One Ex Officio Governor (appointed by the Diocese of Leeds) 

Mrs R Sykes - Headteacher 

 

Foundation Governor 

Esme Hadley 

I was invited to join as a co-opted governor in January 2015. This is my first governor post and I am very excited about it! I decided to become a governor because I wanted to contribute something substantial to my local community and having previously worked in a semi-rural village primary school I have seen first hand the importance of a rich early education for a child to go on to become a thriving young person. In my day job I am a practice nurse with governance playing a large part in the provision of care and whilst it’s a very difficult sector, I hope that the experience and wide range of skills I have from a career in nursing will prove valuable to the governing body. I live in Pickhill with my partner and my dog and spend a lot of time going for walks in our beautiful countryside.

Date of appointment: 8/10/18

Term of office: 8/10/18

Relevant Business and pecuniary interests: none 

SEND Governor, Pupil Premium 

Link Governor for English 

Link Governor for RE

Resources Committee 

  

 

     

 

Co-opted Governor

Mr K Bauwens

I was born and raised in Belgium, but came to live in the UK in 2002. I am married to Cathy and we have a daughter, Laura, who is nine and attends Pickhill School. I joined the Governing Body in 2012 as a parent governor, but this year my status has changed to being a  co-opted governor. I have played an active part on many committees during the years and I currently share the role of Co-Chair with Penny Robson 

Date of appointment: 08/10/2018

Term of office: 08/10/2018 - 08/10/2022

Relevant Business and pecuniary interests: none 

Head Teacher Performance Management Panel  

Link Governor for Health and Safety

Resources Committee 

 

   

Co-opted Governor 

Mrs N Rayner 

 

Date of appointment:08/10/2018

Term of office: 08/10/2018 - 08/10/2022

Relevant Business and pecuniary interests: none 

 

 

 

Staff Governor 

Mrs J Mottram

Date of appointment: 05/10/2018

Term of office start and end date: 05/10/2018 - 05/10/2022

Link Governor for Safeguarding/Child Protection

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Co-opted Governor 

David Fishburn 

Date of appointment:08/10/2018

 

Term of office: 08/10/2018 - 08/10/2022

 

Relevant Business and pecuniary interests: none 

 

Link Governor for Mathematics 

Head Teacher Performance Management Panel 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

     

 

 

   

Ex Officio Governor

Reverend Stephen Gamble

 

I am the Rector of Kirklington, Burneston, Wath and Pickhill and an ex-officio governor of the school appointed by the Diocese of Leeds. Most Thursday mornings in term-time I come into school to lead Collective Worship. I also lead school services in church. I hope to develop further ways of working with the school to help the children explore the Christian faith. I haven’t always been a Vicar. I taught in further education for a number of years. I also ran a second hand furniture shop and I have worked as a Cathedral Verger. I live with my wife and two terriers at the Rectory in Kirklington.

 

Link Governor for RE

Responsible for SDP Priority 6 - To further develop the distinctiveness and effectiveness of Pickhill as a Church of England School. 

 

 

 

 

   

 

 

   

Co-opted Governor

Nicky Holmes

I hadn't been living in Pickhill long when I had my daughter, Molly. This school was actually one of my first introduction to the village life as we started coming to events and get togethers here when Molly was just a baby. I've always been impressed by the feel of this school and how it brings the community together and continuing this ethos was one of the reasons I wanted to be a Parent Governor. I bring experience of research and marketing and juggling skills like most parents! I want all of us to be proud of our school and one of my responsibilities is to keep the community informed of what we do. 

Date of appointment: 08/10/2018

Term of office start and end date: 08/10/2018 - 08/10/2022

Relevant Business and pecuniary interests: None

Link Governor for English

Link Governor for Publicity 

 

 

   

Parent Governor

Anna Smith     

Date of appointment: 05/10/2018

Term of office start and end date: 05/10/2018 - 05/10/2022

Relevant Business and pecuniary interests: None

Link Governor for PE 

Resources Committee 

Headteacher Performance Management Panel 

 

     

Parent Governor 

Stephen Pratt   

Date of appointment: 05/10/2018

Term of office start and end date: 05/10/2018 -05/10/2022

Relevant Business and pecuniary interests: None

Link Governor for Science 

Link Governor for Health and Safety 

Resources Committee 

               

 

   

 

For details of our serving Governors, including: their full names, date of appointment, term of office, date they stepped down (where applicable), who appointed them (in accordance with the governing body’s instrument of government), their attendance record at governing body and committee meetings over the last academic year, please refer to the governance statement which can be accessed by clicking on the Governor's tab or contact the school office.